IS this a fraud

A month ago, I did a wire transfer to a friend in aother state to purchase a vehicle. We ended up not buying the vehicle as it is not suitable. Since then, he had disappeared and not return any phone calls. There's only a document to show my wire transfer of funds to him and his partner company.
What should my next step is as I'm loosing sleep over this. I can't believe how a good friend that you have been very kind and thoughtful over the years can suddenly turn on you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You will have to sue your friend when he surfaces but there are jurisdictional issues - you should consult with a local attorney about how best to proceed and whether it will be economical for you or not.
0 0
Randall Lee Berman

Randall Lee Berman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
It sounds more like theft. You voluntarily wired the money and your "friend" absconded with it. Since the wire presumably originated where you live, you may be able to initiate and keep a lawsuit in your jurisdiction. It would be unlikely that your local authorities would be interested in pursuing such a complaint criminally, but there is no harm in trying. You would have to contact the local police agency or State Attorney to do this.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard