Is this a fair loophole to prostitution?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hempstead, NY

I am trying to figure out the best way to get away with prostitution. I'm an exotic dancer, and many times the customers want more than just a dance. This seems like a good business opportunity, but of course illegal, so I always refuse. If at my house I set up a camera and say that they are paying me as an actress in amateur porn, can I get away with it in case the police ever investigate? I live in an affluent area, and eventually want to start my own business, so I think this is a good way to make more money.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Howard A. Schwartz

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on the facts involved with the arrest, the government may still be able to prove the crime. I would also suggest keeping these thoughts off the Internet as a prosecutor might try to use posts as a way of proving intent. Good luck

    I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094... more
  2. Latrice Vinell Campbell

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are no loopholes to crimes. Prositution is prostitution. My advice to you is don't commit any crimes and you won't worry about getting caught!!!!!

    Former Prosecutor and Family Court Law Clerk. I am available for phone consultations at (914) 368-2646. This... more
  3. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't think a lawyer will help you get away with an ongoing crime.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more
  4. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Nevada may be a good place to relocate to, prostitution is legal is certain areas there. Posting a question to commit a future crime is not a good idea.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  5. Mark Lawrence Deniz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like a good idea right? Novel.....It is not.
    Not only will the prosecution likely still go after you. They will likely charge a backup charge of not having a business license or something to that effect. Those fines are usually $$$$.

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,121 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,121 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering