Is this a direct violation of a DVRO, CPO and possible intimidation of a witness? Can I do anything on my part, the witness?

My ex-bf was under the influence of narcotics when he battered me. No arrest was made as I was held against my will & couldn't use a phone. A police report was filed & pictures were taken of my bruises. A temp DVRO has been issued as well as a CPO. He pleaded not guilty to the charges (242/243(e)1) & set the case for trial because of his immigration status. He has an extensive rap sheet whereas I have a completely clean & clear background. The City attorney said they were going to tack on false imprisonment charges if it went to trial but they haven't as of yet. I received a threatening voicemail yesterday from someone claiming to be my ex bf's friend. It states that if I go to court than I wil be harmed. The police didn't take this threat serious and I am afraid and worried. Any recourse?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
I would assume that you have spoken to a DA on his case, and should be able to reach that person directly due to you being the chief witness in his case... i would suggest taking your claim directly to the DA handling his case.
2 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now