Is this a conflict of interest for a child representative?

Asked about 1 year ago - Tinley Park, IL

My son's child rep ignored the threats made by my son's biological father during a mediation session with my husband, the biological father and I. The child rep told the father to leave after the session. The bio father did not, but rather he attacked my husband in front of my son. The police asked my son what happened. The biological father was arrested. The child rep is now a witness for the State's Attorney in the battery case against the biological father. Can the child rep now be removed for a conflict of interest? Can he truly advocate in the best interest of the child as a witness for the prosecution?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No
    Yes

  2. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . it is not a conflict of interest.

  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no conflict of interest,

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,287 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,287 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering