Is this a conflict of interest?

Asked over 1 year ago - Tacoma, WA

If the state is the plaintiff and the county utility or sewer company is the defendant and the defendant is filing the lien foreclosure and judgment is for defendant to include order of sale.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Could you restate the question so I can understand exactly why you have a legal problem? Thanks!

Related Topics

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,471 answers this week

2,554 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,471 answers this week

2,554 attorneys answering