Is there value in an online casual card game that has yet to be developed for internet play?

There is a card game similar to hearts and spades that has yet to be developed for internet play. Given the similarity to those two games development time would be minimal since either game program could be modified to generate the new game. Also, given the popularity of hearts and spades one would think such a game could become popular fairly quickly due to lovers of those games picking up the play fairly quickly.

Is there value in such a game should it be developed for online interactive play?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab

Contributor Level 6
Generally speaking any venture has value if it can be monetized. One issue for you is whether or not your proposed game violates anyone else's rights. However, given the antiquity of these card games, I do not believe that should be your primary concern. That concern should be how do you create an application: online, iphone, etc., that will secure a user base that results in monies to you. Hence, your question is not really a yes or no one.

I hope that helps.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
Whether something has value isn't a legal question, and no one on Avvo is going to have an answer. You need to market test your concept and see how it does.

As for whether you have the legal right to create a derivative, online, version of long-existing card games, I concur with my colleague that these games have been around for along time, and I think it's unlikely that anyone ever claimed any proprietary rights to them in the 1st place. However, you may want to consult an IP lawyer before you invest too much time or effort into this project.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.