Is there such thing as a GODFATHERS PETITION ? And if so can i benefit from it.

My dad filed a petition( I-130) for me in 2001 when he was a permanent resident it was approved and I was placed under F2-A . At that time I was 18 years old. In 2004 I turned 21 so I was placed under F2-B category, But on november 6 2008 he became a U.S. CITIZEN, and I am now 25 years old. I have recently sent a letter and a copy of my dads citizenship certificate to the appropriate immigration office. there answer was that i would be placed on the F-1 category because I'm still single. I also have managed to maintain a clean record throughout this time. A few days ago my sister had an interview with a lawyer and asked about my case he told her that I should file a godfathers petition to speed up my case. Is there such thing?. I really appreciate and thank you for your answers.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stuart Jonas Reich

Stuart Jonas Reich

Contributor Level 7
While generally I always recommend speaking with an immigration lawyer about the specifics of any individual case, and I commend your sister for making the effort to ask a lawyer about your matter, I can't honestly say that I know what is being referred to here.

As far as I know, there is no such thing as a "Godfather's Petition" - I've never heard of this and can't immediately locate any reference to it. A godfather would have no standing or legal basis to petition for a godchild based upon that relationship alone. Not sure if the lawyer was mistaken, or just that something was confused/misheard in being conveyed to you.

What you describe as the history of your case to date DOES sound correct & appropriate to me - you WOULD be in the family 2A category as an under-21 year old petitioned for by a permanent resident father, your WOULD have changed to the slower Family 2B category when you turned 21, and your case WOULD have moved up to the Family 1st category when your father was naturalized as a U.S. citizen.

Yes, this is still a long wait, and without some other type of petition entirely (say, by a U.S. citizen spouse), I know of no way to speed this up the petition your father filed for you.

Wish I had more optimistic news for you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
54 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
David Nabow Soloway
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
47 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard