Is there such a thing as pre-indictment discovery and can it be obtained in the form of a hard copy to take from the DA's office

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Worth, TX

Is there such a thing as pre-indictment discovery and can it be obtained in the form of a hard copy to take from the DA's office without a motion any where in the state of Texas. I don't mean ability to look at the DA's file in his office. I'm talking bates stamped copies.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. M Elizabeth Gunn

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Mr. Leonard's correct, but just to make sure that you understand what he means by that, no, there is no way that you (or any lawyer, for that matter) can legally require a DA's office to provide any kind of access to their file materials before an indictment has been filed in the case. Most DA's offices, but not all, will provide attorneys access to files pre-indictment, and usually will allow copies to be made of at least the offense report, but Bates stamping is something associated with civil cases, and that's just not going to happen.

  2. Ben Dodson Leonard

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Each District Attorney's office has its own policy with regard to pre-indictment discovery. I know of no office that will allow a non-lawyer access to their files.

    This opinion is offered for informational purposes only and does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,776 answers this week

2,986 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,776 answers this week

2,986 attorneys answering