Is there such a thing as conflict of interest in courts cases?

Asked over 1 year ago - Geneseo, NY

seeing as the judge and the respondents attorney are best of friends .... Isnt that a conflict of interest ? How is a conflict handled?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ronald C. Burke

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . There is at least a potential conflict of interest when a Judge is "best of friends" with one of two or more lawyers appearing on a legal matter before that Judge. Though not lightly invoked, if you believed their relationship was so close that it could effect the impartiality of the Court, you could ask the Judge to recuse himself/herself. However, you will likely offend not only that Judge but the Judge down the hall, so you should have some evidence to support your position and not just speculation.

  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Lawyers often know and/or a friends with a litigant in their court. That alone does not create a conflict. As for "best friends" that would be a very fact specific matter. Have you raised the issue with the Court on the record? Have you asked the Judge to recuse himself?

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,884 answers this week

3,181 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,884 answers this week

3,181 attorneys answering