Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your divorce info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Is there such a thing as a default divorce in PA? My husband wants a divorce but I will not sign the papers because I believe

Asked 8 months ago - Havertown, PA

Flag

we will be able to work out our differences. There has not been a period of physical separation, we are still living together. He says if I refuse to sign the papers and do not contest it in court, we will be divorced by default. I am not in a position to pay legal fees. Is that true?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered October 29, 2012 15:37. To answer your question, PA allows a unilateral divorce after two years. By refusing to sign a consent form, you can make your husband wait two years. It does not matter if you still live in the same physical space. You will be considered separate and apart for divorce purposes if you have ceased living like a married couple. You may also demand marriage counseling. For this, you must file a petition. Your county prothonotary should help you file that petition.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered October 30, 2012 10:21. I agree with attorney Sipe's answer. I would simply add that you should go to your domestic relations office and file a claim for alimony pendente lite (APL). This will require your husband to pay you for the remaining two years (if he makes more than you) and may change his tune.

    The APL money should allow you to hire an attorney to protect your economic interests before the conclusion of this divorce.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary