Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is there such a fine line between Residential burglary and Criminal Tresspassing?

My husband was recently aressted for residential burglary, possecion of stolen property secound degree, and driving while suspended or revoked in the 1st degree. He entered an OPENED DETEACHED GARAGE and took a weed wacker, fishing pole, and a lawnmower. he got pulled over very shortly after taking these items and the people that it belong to got thier items back right then.
Now my first question is this, Is there such a fine line between Residential Burglary which washington states RCW says that he would have had to Unlawfully entered the building or dwelling and stolen these items and Wasington states RCW 9A.52.070 Criminal Trespass in the 1st degree that states that a person is guilty of criminal trespass if he/she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building?
Is there a difference because in this case he did not break into the garage it was wide open. I dont understand the difference really except the one he is being charged with is the residential burglary and its a felony and the criminal trespass is a gross misdeminor.
it seems to me that if he did not break in and the garage and the garage was detached from the residents home then it should not be a residential burglary but a criminal trespass charge. I am i wrong pleaser help we cant afford an attorney so I am trying to help him as much as I can.
In addition does it matter if he didn't fight the police and just pulled over and didnt give them any problem and the people got thier items back right then?
He has already been arrained and plead not guilty and is going to next court date soon.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
Adding to Mr. Platen's answer, the old term of "breaking and entering", commonly used to refer to a burglary, is no longer appropriate as the State does not have to prove one "broke in". Nor does the garage have to be attached to the home. It is on the property and is considered as such. The requisite elements are met if someone trespasses (no breaking in) and commits a theft.

Your husband's bigger issue may be the DWLS 1, depending on his prior history. A first offense is an automatic 10 days in jail. A second will bring 90, and third and subsequent will bring 180.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 16
Hello there,

One commits a burglary if they enter a habitation with the intent to commit a felony therein. Now burglaries can be classified differently depending on the state and wether or not it was a habitation or it was a building where no one lived.

Now, one commits criminal trespass if they go on to the property of another and they do not leave when they have been asked to. Or, if they return to the property once they have been warned off the property before.

Hire a competent lawyer in your jurisdiction to evaluate the charges.

Sincerely,

Erick Platten

PLATTEN LAW OFFICE
3301 GOLDEN RD.
STE. 410
TYLER, TEXAS 75701

Other answers (2)

No photo

crazylobo28

Ohhh lots enable your husband ... your a loser.... so if your door is open I guess anyone can walk in and take anything ... and your husband is a loser too. here's some advice dump him, he is taking you down a very bad road ...
3 people marked this answer as good
No photo

levidixon

your husband is trash. i hope he got the maximum he could. tell the idiot to stay out of other peoples stuff. we need harsher punishment for people who are low enough to break in, walk in, etc to other peoples homes, building and so on. i think he is not worth the air he breaths and should be hung. of justice system is flawed. we slap people on the rist, p ay for them to eat and live while there in jail then release them. we should hang them.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now