Skip to main content

Is there subject matter for a court to hear a verified petition to establish paternity or order genetic testing 7 years after

Auburn, IN |
Filed under: Family law

the birth of the child when 1) a paternity affidavit was properly executed and fathers name is on birth certificate, 2) there were no claims of fraud or duress by either parent rather both parents acknowledged the man is the father 3) when there is no request and/or court order for setting the affidavit aside?

Attorney Answers 2


Family Law is one of the areas that varies greatly from State to State. You should contact an attorney licensed to practice in Indiana and explain the situation. I get the sense there is more to this story than what you are indicating here.

Mark as helpful


A paternity affidavit and name on the birth certificate establishes paternity without the need for further DNA testing; however, it does not adjudicate rights such as custody and parenting time to the father and child support for the custodian. A court adjudication confers on the named father the rights and obligations of paternity and is the basis for establishing a child support order.

Responses by Dawn M. Boyd, Attorney At Law, to inquiries on this site are based on the information provided and are for general information only. Any responses and information presented should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor establish the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics