Is there statue of limitations on crimes against children in childcare?

Asked over 4 years ago - Seattle, WA

Dormant memories should say it all.... Now as an adult I can do something, what? Where does one start, many years have gone by....

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jennifer Michelle Anderson

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . RCW 9A.040.080 gives the statutes of limitations for various criminal offenses. Assuming you're talking about sexual abuse that amounts to rape of a child, child molestation or indecent liberties, the statute allows for prosecution until the victim's 28th birthday.

    However, just because the perpetrator cannot be prosecuted for abusing you does not mean that you can't/shouldn't report the abuse to law enforcement, especially if he/she still has contact with children.

    I'm sure that this goes without saying but I'd also recommend seeking counseling. There is counseling specifically tailored for adult victims of child sexual assault.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,463 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,463 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering