Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is there something I can do if I feel as though I have been wrongly terminated?

My boss put me on a probation period with 3 things I needed to do in order to keep my job. One of those things she was supposed to give me guidance on and never did. I followed through with the rest. Also I went to my HR department and have not received any help from them. Is there somethign I can do?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
Your rights as an employee depend on several things. One, whether you have a contract of employment and, if so, whether the employer violated the contract. Two, whether you are in a union, and if so, whether the union agreement was violated by the employer. Three, whether you are a government or civil service employee protected by civil service or other government laws or regulations, and, if so, whether the employers violated those laws of regulations. And four, if none of the above apply and you are an at will employee, whether there is a legal exception to the employment at will doctrine that would allow you to pursue a legal claim. Most of the exceptions to the at will doctrine require proof of some illegal or improper motive such as discrimination due to your age, race, sex, color, national origin, pregnancy or disability. Some exceptions require proof of a retaliatory motive such as retaliation for complaining about illegal conduct of the employer like not paying overtime, or violating OSHA regulations, or discrimination, or other things that the law either gives you a specific right to do or imposes an obligation to do.
If you want to determine if your rights have been violated as an employee your best course of action is to speak to an employment lawyer and be prepared to discuss the possible motives for the adverse employment action.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now