Is there some sort of emergency support i can file for before the actual divorce has begun?

Asked about 2 years ago - Santa Cruz, CA

Husband of 20 years and new girlfriend want me out. Housewife last 5 yrs and diabetic 9yrs, he has cut off all funds and i have literally $0.00. Food nearly gone. No car and no bus fare in an isolated mtn. area. How can i hope to get food now and housing/employment in the very near future, before the time of my divorce judgement?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . There is no sense in waiting to file for divorce and request spousal support as well as attorney's fees. You are entitled to spousal support and you cannot get that until you commence a divorce proceeding. You can try to get a credit card in your name until the court hearing or borrow money from family and friends to help you retain counsel.

    There is an "emergency" ex parte process, but depending on the judge, the best you could hope for is something called an Order Shortening Time which will expedite the hearing date. You have to concentrate your efforts in gathering the relevant facts and calling around to see if an attorney will take your case with a small retainer, in the hopes of obtaining an attorney fee award paid for by your husband.

    In the meantime, you can begin educating yourself on the law by clicking on the links I've provided below. Good luck to you.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button or "Best Answer" at the... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Alimony

Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Howard M Lewis

Paying Alimony (Spousal Support)

Alimony, also known as maintenance or spousal support, refers to payments made by one spouse to the other after a couple divorces. These payments are for living expenses and/or child... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

37,015 answers this week

3,915 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,015 answers this week

3,915 attorneys answering