Is there's such thing as sibling rights

Asked about 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

brothers wants spents more time with his sister but her father(which is not his father) refuses to let him have any contact with her while she's with him these two sibling have never been apart but their mom passed away in the father of the daughter seek custody of her what would be the right of the sibling and how would he get time to spend with his sibling she's 10 years old & he's 15 years old

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Matthew Gotzh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . See 750 ILCS 5/607 for guidance - or talk to a local family attorney in your area for specific options.

    www.TheRoadLawyer.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,563 answers this week

3,199 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,563 answers this week

3,199 attorneys answering