Is There's. A Way. U Can get A Pro BONO LAWYER TO HELP WITH A DIVORCED. IM ON. S S D AND BROKE IN. CHICAGO ILL PLEASE HELP

Asked 10 months ago - 60623

No income. No propety no kids have not. Been together in 29 Yrs

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . This forum is not a help wanted forum. We answer simple legal questions. You might wish to contact your local legal aid office or bar association to see if you qualify for a pro bono attorney. best wishes.

  2. Gary L. Schlesinger

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . yes, there are ways. contact the chicago volunteer legal services program. contact the law schools in chicago that have legal clinics. contact the legal aid foundation of chicago.

    interview lawyers. ask family and friends to help you pay for a lawyer.

  3. Wes Cowell

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This is a long term marriage and, perhaps, you should consider seeking financial assistance from your spouse as part of the divorce.

  4. Joseph Andrew Brabender IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Contact CARPLS legal aid 312-738-9200, they are the hub for legal aid in Cook County and will refer you to the appropriate legal aid agency if you are eligible.

    Alternatively, contact private attorneys and ask about fees and payment plans. You might be surprised at the reasonableness of their fees in your situation.

    Though we strive to provide accurate legal information in our answers on AVVO, our answer should not be construed... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,867 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,867 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering