Skip to main content

Is there really a such thing as Grandparent's rights?

Oklahoma City, OK |

How much power does grandparents have when it comes to child custody?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

I am not licensed in OK. However, in general courts often look for the best interests of the child. Grandparents therefore potentially can figure into the situation.

This post is not legal advice, and does not create a lawyer-client relationship.

Posted

for the most part, the answer to your question can be found in the Oklahoma Statutes at Title 43, Section 109.4. You can find it on the web at: http://www.oscn.net/applications/oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?CiteID=63769

Hope this helps!

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer