Is there precedence set for holding website libel for defamation due to peer review rating?

Asked 12 months ago - Vancouver, WA

Flag

I'm interested to know if laws are well established for web related businesses engaged in social media and sites (like Avvo) that have a rating system for subscribers.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 27, 2012 11:12. I don't the context of your concern, but let me give this a try. The laws for defamation have not really changed simply because new media of communication have emerged. Most of the reviews here on Avvo (for example) are clearly matters of opinion. Therefore, they are protected speech and not subject to the laws of defamation. However, to the extent that a review makes actual allegations (i.e., Mr. Smith steals client money and doesn't do the work), the only real defense to such aspersions is truth. In other words, the "speaker" would need to be able to prove that the allegation is based upon actual facts. It is not sufficient that the "speaker" heard a rumor that was presented as fact, assumed it was true, and repeated it. To the extent that it was not true and was not opinion, it is actionable as defamation.

    For most defamations, damages have to be shown (i.e., Smith's client traffic dried up after the "speaker" made the allegation about his stealing client money). If the damages are not shown, victory will likely take the form of a nominal damages award (i.e., one dollar award). There exists a handful of areas which are considered "defamation per se," and they are presumed to be damaging without proof of damages. Because those defamation per se areas tend to vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, I won't go into them here as I am not a Washington State practitioner.

    I hope this answer has been helpful. Enjoy your weekend.

    The answer rendered here in no way constitutes the creation of an attorney-client relationship between the... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered May 28, 2012 13:28. Yes, it is pretty well settled. A Federal statute commonly referred to as '230(c)' provides immunity to websites, ISP's, hosting service, etc. for providing the Internet, basically. The people that provide information on their site are the one's liable for false information, in otherwards it is still the speaker who gets in trouble. There is some case law out there that differentiates between an active or passive site, but that would not include situations where people, places or things are 'rated'. Providing a forum to complain or compliment others does not create any liability for the forum owner, such as AVVO.

    The recommendations in this answer are not considered legal advice for the purposes of ethical, legal and... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 31, 2012 10:59. There is info here that should be helpful to you: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avvo

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary