Is there possible to come comprehensive immigration reform with in a year? please write me some word thank you

Asked over 3 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

or if its not possible please write some word.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For additional information, see:

  2. Andre R. Olivie

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . There is small chance that the Dream Act may pass which will help certain individuals who entered as children, during this lameduck session. As far as comprehensive immigration reform, it will probably not happen in the coming year, but we can hope. You may have options that you don't know about, speak with an immigration attorney about the specifics of your situation, sometimes reform is the only way to fix your situation, but other times there may something you can do now.

    Andre Olivie, Esq.
    www.olivielaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,170 answers this week

2,697 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary