Is there people ,partners,investors that can take you idea and invest to make it a patent?? What are they called?
Bullard, TX
Viewed 50 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Intellectual Property
Flag as objectionable
Is there another name for them? Any advice would help! I do not have the funds to move forward by myself...
Thank you, Vince Answers (3)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may be thinking of venture capital, VC, a type of private equity money invested in the early stages of a technology business.
Any soliciting you do of any investor should be with a non-disclosure agreement. But it may be the case that patent rights are not an expensive to get as your think, and that a small fee paid to a patent lawyer to obtain rights to this idea is well worth your cost. After you've started the process to acquire a patent, which takes a fairly long time, then you're in a much better position to seek venture capital to develope your invention. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. William H. Quirk IV
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
To supplement what Pamela said, ...
If you need to push for starting patent protection on the front end, you can typically get a good start for around $10,000, which is an amount that most typically look to "friends and family" for (if they don't have it themselves). The next tier of funding is what most call "Angel" investors -- often a wealthy friend of a friend ... although there are angel networks in Texas that you might explore as well. Daniel Nathan Ballard
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The phrases you're looking for are "new product development company" and "invention placement company."
You need, however, to do some really fundamental learning first. Visit amazon.com, query its books database for "invention," "patent," and "licensing," and buy a few books on the subjects. One I like is How to License Your Million Dollar Idea by Reece. Very few inventions are patented before they're offered for sale. If -- and only if -- you conclude you need a patent before moving forward then see a patent attorney. There are a zillion organizations and companies that help independant inventors. See, e.g.: inventorsdigest.com uiausa.org absolutelynew.com inventRight.com bobmerrick.com minnesotainventorscongress.org davincilegacygroup.com, evergreenip.com, bigideagroup.net, productsoftomorrow.com, inventbay.com, nickwebb.com, inventorspot.com, inventube.com, thinkvillage.com, tgroupmarketing.com, jimdebetta.com sylmark.com gamebird.biz dimwit.com
Back to Search Results
Next question: In California, who is responsible for the pest control of outdoor spiders? Previous question: Is it my wifes responsibility to pay the bills ? |