Is there New Rule that prohibits entering US if L1 visa expiry is less than 6 months ? Will I be detained at port of entry ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Columbus, OH

Here are my L1A details :
Visa Expiry : Jul 2013
I-94 Expiry :Sep 2013

I plan to travel next week(Feb 13th/14th) to India for personal emergency & be back in a week.
In that case, would I be able to enter US without any issues ?
Also what are my chances of getting I-94 extension of 2 years ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be able to re-enter without problems if you continue to work for the company that petitioned you. Your employer must file an extension request prior to the expiration of your status. Chances for an approval depend on specific facts and cannot be addressed in this forum.

  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be permitted to travel as long as you are currently working for the L1 employer. You need a valid visa and a valid passport. If you are in United States you need to apply for extension of stay prior to expiration. If you travel after the visa has expired you will need to obtain a new visa to return to the United States.

  3. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Schmidt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,608 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,608 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering