Is there merit in continuing the Cross Complaint after the cancellation of a Case Management Conference by the Superior Court.

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

This is a CA Independent Contractor vs. Employee dispute resulting in an Unlimited Civil Case filed with the Superior Court. The Cross Complaint filed was to neutralize the original Complaint based on fraud as a "Cause of Action". The CA Labor Commission Hearing has granted me restitution. Based on my affirmative defense that the Plaintiff's allegations were pure conjecture, is there a reason to feel that "Deformation of Character" is an issue? Should I just count my blessings for the Cancellation of the Case Management by the Superior Court, or is there still "Good Cause" to file a CM-110 to scheduled a Case Management Conference for the Cross Complaint. THANK YOU.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Charles Richard Perry

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Without seeing the papers, it is impossible to tell you what to do, or whether a defamation claim is viable.

    Note that statements made in litigation (including statements in pleadings) are almost always privileged and cannot form the basis of a defamation action.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,050 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,050 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering