Is there legal recourse available?

Asked 10 months ago - Daytona Beach, FL

If an individual moves from one location to another, and the public works company failed to reconnect service for 4 days even after notification of such move 2 days in advance, and given a specific date to reconnect service, and is now responsible for the wrongful termination of the individuals employment as an at home voice agent on line for a corporation who has now been terminated due to the negligence of said public works company, is there any legal recourse available to pursue against the corporate employer for wrongful termination in this matter, as well as against the public works itself for causing the situation? This is criminal, and unfair, as the employee has done everything in their power and had no control over the negligence of the public works company.

Additional information

The corporate entity in question claims, "violation of policies and procedures", even though it was impossible for the employee to follow such "policies and procedures" in this situation.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Can you sue the public works company? Probably not.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq. We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Religious belief, age, gender, race etc. all are discriminatory reasons for which you cannot be legally fired and upon which you might base a wrongful termination suit.

    If you are an at-will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, except unlawful discrimination. If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious beliefs etc.... may give rise to a different answer.

    That said, remember life is not fair. And, while disgusting this conduct is not criminal either

    Good luck. Take this as opportunity knocking.

  3. Barbara Billiot Stage

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You probably would not win such a case. In order to sue the utility company for negligence it would have to be foreseeable you would lose your work-at-home job. A lawsuit against the company would not be viable because you were unavailable for work for two days. They had the right to terminate employment.

    This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,208 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,208 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering