Skip to main content

Is there law about deposit from tenants to landlord to hold rental property and take off from the market?

Jacksonville, FL |

I understand most Realtor state non - refundable deposit to hold rental property . Is there any laws when there is no written agreement / signed paper ?

Attorney Answers 1


Nothing prohibits non-refundable deposits. These are not uncommon and are used to defray the opportunity cost of a tenant refusing to rent a property after it has been taken off the market.

Mr. Vicary is licensed to practice law in Florida. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Vicary strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics