Is there jail time with credit card fraud

A freind of mine moved and left a few belongings in his place and a person saw info that was left behind that had to deal with previous clients personal info, credit, balances etc...is this a crime and if so is there major jail time - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
The facts are not completly clear however fraud can be a felony in Washington depending on the circumstances I have pasted a link to the statute below;
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9A.60&full=true

If you suspect a crime has been commited or is ongiong you shuold report it to avoid allowing it to continue, accessory after the fact is the term, you may not be liable but better safe than sorry.
Good Luck
0 0
Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
The person who takes another person's information and steals that person's identity (for example applying for a credit card account in the victim's name) likely will face criminal charges once the police catches up with him.

The person who left clients' information unsecured so that others can access the clients' information likely may be sued by the clients.

You may want to inform your friend so that he can take steps to recover the information and to secure it for the future.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard