Is there is a consumer protection letter that I can mail in Rhode Island or should I just bring a small claims action?

Asked over 2 years ago - Cumberland, RI

I am a Rhode Island resident and I used a contractor from RI to perform work at my house. He did significant damage to my property. What I find to be most disturbing is that he collects money in advance and when I fired him, he has refused to return my over payment for the 2 weeks that he did not perform. According to him, his company's policy is only to provide a credit for his company to perform future work instead of providing a refund. I have had 2 other contractors in to check his work and they have confirmed that the contractor was clueless. I have told him that I think his "company policy" equals unjust enrichment and since there was no written contract, his unwritten contract is deceitful . Is there a letter in Rhode Island that is the same as a 93A letter in Massachusetts?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . I believe that you can find a .pdf for the letter on the website.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more

Related Topics


Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

35,074 answers this week

3,779 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,074 answers this week

3,779 attorneys answering