Is there grounds for a lawsuit for medical negligence?

I went into an ER with sereve back, neck and chest pain. I have chronic back pain, but my family wanted to make sure I wasn't having a heart attack. In the triage they noted my allergies to, penicillin, morphine, codeine, anaprox, percodan. I was not seen by a DR, but by a P.A., he ordered pain med and the nurse was about to give me an injection when my daughter and I both asked what he precribed..... morphine. We shouted no, he came in apologized, gave me something else. I was not having a heart attack, just the back, spine pain.
He sent me home with prescription for Vicodin for pain. NO! can't take that either. He apologized again, later changed it to Naproxen. NO! can't take that either. We expressed our concerns to the nurse she said she would pass it on.
Additional information
I did contact and express my concerns that I could have died to the ER nurse mgr., ER Administrator and the hospital CEO. Only spoke with the ER Admin and the CEO.They said they will look into why this happened and how they can prevent it in the future.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Mark Hankins

Mark Hankins

Contributor Level 7
You only have half the equation for a medical negligence claim: the liability. If you had taken a drug they misprescribed, you would have been harmed.

Since you didn't take them and were not harmed, you do not have the damages (thankfully).
0 0
Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand

Contributor Level 7
While you are right to be concerned and angry about your medication errors, you probably don't have a case for medical malpractice. Luckily, you suffered no harm. If you don't feel like your concerns were taken seriously by the doctor or hospital, you may want to consider filing a complaint with the Board of Medical Examiners.
0 0
Linda Jane Chalat

Linda Jane Chalat

Contributor Level 4
Thank you for contacting my firm concerning your mother's possible medical malpractice claim. We caution all potential clients that medical malpractice claims are very difficult to win - few settle and those that are tried are won by the doctor 9 out of 10 times. Those cases which have the best chance for a good outcome for the plaintiff are those where a clear act of negligence, or omission of appropriate care, are clearly apparent in the medical record.

Even if negligence can be established, the decision to pursue a claim is not clear-cut. We estimate that the litigation expenses alone, excluding attorney fees, will run $30,000 to $50,000 for the "average" medical malpractice case - these are costs for which the plaintiff is responsible regardless of the outcome of the claim. Only those cases where there is catastrophic injury requiring significant future medical expenses do the damages warrant the risk of litigating the claim. Since no actual harm was suffered, there is no basis for damages.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.