Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Is there grounds for a common law marriage in the state of Kansas when there are minor children involved

Asked almost 4 years ago - Lyons, KS

Flag

My x-boy friend and I lived together for several months and we have two minor childred together.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered August 13, 2009 20:24. Absolutely there are grounds for common law marriage which is allowed in Kansas. There are three elements you must prove, as follows:

    1. capacity of the parties to marry (very easy to establish unless one of you has mental or other related conditions; 2) a present marriage agreement between the parties (the two of you considered yourselves married; you were on his health insurance at work as his wife; etc); and 3) you held each other as husband and wife to the public (hi, this is my wife; greeting cards to Mr. and Mrs.; signing in at hotels as H&W; filing taxes together; joint checking account; etc) - this may be hard as you refer to him in your question as "boyfriend".

    If you believe you can establish a common law marriage you may be entitled to a portion of his retirement, household goods, equity in house, alimony and maintenance, etc.

    Good luck.


    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Post is licensed to practice law in KS and MO. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply unsuitable. Mr. Post strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney to ensure proper advice is received.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary