Is there common law marriage in Maine?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Portland, ME

And if so, how many years are required to meet the legal requirement for it?

Additional information

I've been with the same man for nine and a half years, does this put me into common law marriage in maine?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elliott R Teel

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . No, there is not.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,154 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,154 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary