Is there anyway to stop eviction by sheriff? If I can pay rent before sheriff is sheduled to evict me can I stay in apt?

Asked over 3 years ago - Arlington, VA

Is there anyway to stop eviction by sheriff? If I can pay rent before sheriff is sheduled to evict me can I stay in apt?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas F. O'Connell

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Call a local attorney immediately. He or she should be able to obtain a temporary restraining order (TRO) from the court which will stop[ the sheriff from proceeding further.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,238 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,238 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering