Is there anyway to remove a person from a vehicle title without their consent?

Asked 11 months ago - Grovetown, GA

My husband is the co-signer on a vehicle for our son in law. We will be taking back the car. He is not being cooperative about refinancing. We just don't want to be stuck with him on the title forever, and not be able to sell it, refinance it, etc.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Benjamin Riddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No - it is his vehicle (or partly his if there is another person on the title). You say you don't want to get stuck with him owning the car, and you having financial responsibility, but that is exactly what the lender asked of you in the contract and exactly what you agreed to by signing the contract. Unless you had a lien on the car (which would be subordinate to the lender anyway), there is no right to the vehicle. Co-signing a loan, for anyone, any time, for any reason, is almost always a really bad idea.

  2. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are not on the title, you have no right to "take back the car." That's something the lender can do. As Mr. Riddle explained, co-signing a loan gives you responsibilities but no rights.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,842 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,842 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering