Is there anyway to make the dmv less likely to give me a 6 month suspension??

Asked over 1 year ago - Barre, VT

I was charged with careless negligence instead of a dui but i refused a breathalyser so the dmv can make the suspension longer

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes if you take the case to trial and the charges get dismissed.

  2. Zachary Cooper

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I strongly suggest that you reach out to attorney from your state who deals with DMV issues. You may have options but every state is different.

  3. Lawrence E. Wines

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Hire a qualified DUI/DWI attorney. Check out the National College for DUI Defense web site for a list of DUI/DWI lawyers in your area.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,558 answers this week

2,917 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,558 answers this week

2,917 attorneys answering