Skip to main content

Is there anyway to legally prevent a boyfriend from moving out of state with your child before he attempts to make the move?

Phoenix, AZ |
Filed under: Legal custody

I have a friend who's boyfriend is threatening to move to another state with their child. They had been living together and coparenting until recently. I believe he is listed as the father on the birth certificate.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Your friend should immediately file a Paternity Action, addressing custody, parenting time and child support.

Information provided on this site does not constitute legal advice. We offer free initial consultations that require completion of a questionnaire detailing your situation and a personal one-on-one attorney interview to provide qualified legal advice.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics