Is there anyway to have your dmv records or dmv convictions removed from court records or aleast where should you have a back

Asked almost 2 years ago - Silver Spring, MD

ground check its not found through back ground checks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Stefan Lurye

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will need to speak to an attorney about the specifics of your case. However, the following information may be helpful to you. Only a court can order that a record be expunged. You apply for expungement by filing a petition or a motion. Generally, you can only be granted expungement for an offense which did not end in a conviction. Therefore, expungement is not available where you pay the fine for a citation, plead guilty, or are found guilty after a trial. Although Probation Before Judgment (PBJ) is not a conviction, you can no longer get either a DUI or DWI, which ended with a PBJ, expunged. In addition, expungement will be denied where you were convicted of another crime after the offense for which you are seeking expungement. You would do best to consult an experienced criminal attorney for advice on how to handle job related questions concerning convictions and offenses which did not result in convictions.

    This is not legal advice it is general information intended to guide you to speak directly with a lawyer who is... more
  2. Lawrence Steven Greenberg

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Expungement is the removal of records from public inspection. In Maryland, records may
    be expunged from 1) Motor Vehicle Administration files, 2) police files and 3) court and
    police files. Each process removes very specific files and must be done through the proper
    agency. You must apply for expungement of each arrest based on the date of arrest and
    according to the disposition. No process expunges the records from all agencies.

    Many motor vehicle records are automatically expunged after 3 years; other records may
    be manually expunged, depending upon the offense for which you were convicted and the
    length of time since your last conviction. For additional information, contact and attorney who can assist you.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DMV hearings

A DMV hearing is not part of criminal court, but is a separate matter handled by the DMV if you request one after a license suspension.

Patrick John Silva

History of the Dreaded DMV Hearings

A brief summary of the law behind the current dui laws. History of the DMV The APS hearing became effective in July 1990 to determine if a person was over the legal limit of a .08% blood... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,217 answers this week

2,890 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,217 answers this week

2,890 attorneys answering