Is there anyway that i can apply/obtain a work permit, since i have a social security number?

Asked 5 months ago - Fredericksburg, VA

I have been allocated a Social Security Number, while i lived in the USA for 7 years and i left the country. I returned in 2014 to the USA, on a visiting visa. Can i apply for a work permit, using my SSN?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Michael Gottfried

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A ss# is for tax purposes, it has nothing to do with your immigration status.

  2. Tung Thanh Dang

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are diff ways to get a work permit. You will need to get one before you can re-use your SSN. You can not apply for a work permit just because you had a SSN.

    You do need to meet with an immigration attorney. We need to know your complete past immigration and criminal histories before any assessment could be made on your options in getting a work permit.

    www.NCSDimmigration.com. Free consultation (Spanish, Vietnamese). Information provided here are for general... more
  3. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No you cannot. You would first have to obtain a visa that allows you to work. You either need an employer to sponsor you or invest sufficient funds in your own business

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,575 answers this week

3,247 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,575 answers this week

3,247 attorneys answering