Is there ANYTHING POSSIBLE that I can do to help prevent my boyfriend from going to jail on his upcoming court date?

Asked 8 months ago - Columbia, SC

Flag

I recently called the police on my boyfriend and now he is being charged with Cdv and have to appear in court coming up. I want to know is there ANYTHING POSSIBLE that I can do to help prevent him from going to jail behind all this and we're still together and talking?????

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered October 02, 2012 12:28. As the victim, you hae a right to be notified and attend all hearings. If he pleads guilty, you have a right to talk to the court and you can tel the judge you do not want him to go to jail. The Judge does not have to sentence him in accordance with your wishes, but should at least consier your wishes. YOur boyfriend may want to retain the srvices of an attorney. There are alternatives to pelading gulty that he should explore.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered October 03, 2012 18:28. Go to the magistrates office and fill out a victims desire not to prosecute form and see if the case will be dropped. If the prosecution does not drop it then follow the advice that was previously given. If this is a magistrates court level case, then usually payment of a fine will keep him from going to jail if he is found guilty.

    This answer is for general advice and does not create an attorney client relationship with James Mosteller or the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary