Is there anything I can do to protect my tenants' rights when a neighbor is threatening them for a perceived noise violation?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 21 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
Current tenants in my rental house have band practice in the bsmt 2 evenings a wk & are ALWAYS done well before 10:00pm. I put a notice on doors of neighbors informing that we're doing some sound proofing to min. any impact & requesting they call w/ feedback (#'s provided). The one neighbor called, yelling there is no compromise/solution other than NO practicing at all - EVER. He has since screamed at the tenants who are trying to be respectful & called the police. I drove over to be there when police arrived & was told they would "keep this infomal": there had been a complaint & there was nothing they could do until 10:00pm. They didn't even go to the neighbors' house but I did to try to resolve w/out success. Tenants are now feeling they should move which creates hardship for all of us.
Answers (1)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is not legal advice, but practical advice: Ignore the neighbor and tell your tenants to ignore him as well - if there are no noise violations the police will soon get tired of him and they will put an end to it. Just make sure you do exactly what you said you would do as far as soundproofing and also make sure the band only practices twice a week and is done before 10.
|