Is there anything I can do to have my property taxes lowered.

I was told before I built my house by our county assessors office that my property taxes would be around 2400.00 a year. I have been in my house a year. I recieved a notice that they would increase to 6000.00 now that I finished my house. Both my neighbors have more land and each has 2 houses and detached Garages and out buildings. Their taxes are 1800.00 per year. I called and compained and they sent me a notice that my taxes were lowered 300.00. This was after they told me the only way to lower thenm was to get a appraisal done on the property. What can I do.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
Every county has a different procedure. You'd be best served contacting a local attorney who specializes in property tax issues.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard