Is there anything i can do about the situation i left in the details without having the punishment rain down from stealing?

Asked 4 months ago - Laughlin, NV

Flag

i recently did a sworn statement about me and a coworker stealing from the store. i was told noone would know it was me who said these things. yet my boss told the people i said it because shes mad at me for stealing. she is trying to instigate an incident between us. there has to be something i can do about this.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 18, 2013 11:11. You had better repent, because the punishment is gonna rain down from on high! ;)

    Actually it's amazing you weren't immediately terminated. It doesn't sound like you have a legal case. Pay your employer back, and if it was smaller items, hopefully nothing will happen.

    Clark County, Nevada practitioner.
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered January 25, 2013 09:09. The employer is within his rights to do as he chooses with your recent admission of theft. However, given your acceptance of responsiblity, hopefuylly he will not pursue criminal charges.

    The information presented here is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary