Is there anything I can do?

A guy had posted a picture of my drivers license onto the internet under my full name. He also listed personal pictures with derogatory and false accusations of my character. Is it legal for him to do this and what can i do to remove my license from the internet?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Without more information, my suggestions may not be as effective. However, at the very least you should contact the sites hosting the images and request them to take them down. Secondly, you may want to to have a consultation with a local attorney to determine if the derogatory statements are defamatory in nature. Depending on that assessment a demand letter to the poster demand that he take action to remove the images/comments, under threat of legal action may be warranted.

I hope that helps.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard