Is there anything else I can do in addition to getting a restraining order against abusive ex boyfriend in NJ state
Bayonne, NJ
Viewed 332 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
My rights / Child's father rights:
I need to briefly explain my situation so you get the full idea. I am a single mother of a 2 year old toddler. My son's father and I dated for months before I got pregnant. I was living in VA with him. While I was pregnant he became physically abusive with me. I was 6 months pregnant when I relocated back to Bayonne NJ. I gave birth to my son in NJ. When my son was 3 months old I went back to VA to try and make our family work. Which it didnt again I moved back to NJ. For the last year and a half he's been in and out of my son's life. He'll come around when he feels like it. He lives in VA but is moving back to NJ in 2 weeks. Recently I started dating someone and my son's father is acting out. He has threatened to kill me / hurt me. I am going to file a restraining order tomorrow. I need to know what else I could do. He is not on my son's birth certificate nor does my son have his last name.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David Perry Davis
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It sounds like you already know what to do - pursuing a restraining order. There will probably be support groups at the courthouse who can assist you on addressing this issue. If he's going to push for parenting time, I'm not sure a DV threat against you would prevent that from ever happening, but the court would proceed with caution. If he's truly interested in your son's best interests, he'll have to "get" that part of being a parent is respecting the other parent and that his relationship with his child doesn't mean a relationship with you as anything other than a co-parent.
|