Skip to main content

Is there any way to lower the time sentenced on an aggravated robbery charge if they took a plea deal?

San Antonio, TX |

They were sentenced to 25 years, first felony and first time in prison. His lawyer at the time was woking against him and was dishonest about the amount of time that would be served if he took the plea. By the time he was able to get another lawyer it was too late. Is there anything that can be done to get his sentenced reduced?

He is 6 years into his sentence

Attorney Answers 2


You need to consult an appellate attorney. His only options are an appeal, or if his time to appeal has expired, a writ of habeas corpus.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Chances are probably not. Aggravated Robbery is a very serious charge, even as a first offense. If the initial lawyer was dishonest, then there exists a possibility of having the conviction overturned and set for re-hearing. But be careful what you ask for, the DA may want more than 25 years. Especially if their have been some behavior issues while incarcerated the last six years. Good Luck

Answers provided on Avvo does not form an attorney-client relationship or indicate that the attorney represents or even will represent the client. Responses to questions are provided and based upon the facts as stated in the question. While attorneys attempt to make a complete and accurate response, there is no guaranty or warranty that the response is correct. You are encouraged to seek qualified counsel, licensed in the state(s) which have jurisdiction over the matters for advice. You are also encouraged to be careful as to your postings as the postings are not confidential.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics