Is there any way to get a pro bono federal lawyer for an appeal?

My husband was found guilty on drug and gun charges. They had no evidence on him, I mean no guns, no drugs, no audio, no video, just the testimonies of some already serving time drug dealers who were looking for a time cut! We can't afford a good federal lawyer, is it possible to find a good pro bono federal lawyer, any advice would me great. We are looking to appeal, because its ridiculous for him to be facing 25 to life for a case that had no evidence against him.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Check with Office of the Appellate Defender: 123 West Main Street, Suite 500, Durham, North Carolina 27701
www.ncids.org/State%20Defender%20Offices/.../AppDefDirectory.pdf Ph: 919-560-3334 Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
You should contact the Federal Public Defender's office in North Carolina - the headquarters are in Charlotte. They have skilled appellate attorneys. It is generally difficult to find attorneys who are willing to handle appeals on a pro bono basis, as there is a constitutional right to counsel. Sounds very tragic. Good luck to you.
1 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
There are generally multiple organizations that do such work in any given state, i would suggets you run a google search for such services.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.