Is there any way that someone on probation in Missouri can be taken off. How difficult is it to transfer probation to another st

Asked about 1 year ago - Galveston, TX

My girlfriend is on probation in mo. And is struggling because she is in a halfway house full of dope. How hard is it to transfer to Texas and is there anyway she can be taken off of probation

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kathryn Mary Holton

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is possible in certain circumstances, such as adjudicating a deferred case here in Texas which would end a persons probation. A Missouri Criminal attorney is the better person to ask. You can call the probation officer assigned to your girlfriend and ask about the process of transferring. In Texas depending on the transferring State and if they accept transfers, takes anywhere from 30 -180 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,756 answers this week

3,261 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,756 answers this week

3,261 attorneys answering