Is there any way that I can get my last month's rent and deposit money back?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Pullman, WA

I gave my roommate 30 days notice that I'm moving out. I paid half of the deposit and half of the last month's rent. I am not on the lease but this was paid in the form of a check. Is there any way that I can get my money back?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In Texas, you can sue in small claims court, but you would need to prove up the facts.

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now