Skip to main content

Is there any way that I can extend my employment authorization card for longer than two years?

Pooler, GA |

I am trying to buy a house and my mortgage company doesn't like that my EAD is only for one year at a time.

Attorney Answers 2


It appears that this is really an immigration question. I'm going to change the practice area tags.

Clark County, NV practitioner.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


What is your status?

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics