Is there any way minor kids who were born in usa can help there undocumented parents to stay with them in usa

Asked about 1 year ago - Novi, MI

immigration

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is not enough information in your question. You should consult with an immigration attorney about the situation.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  2. Mani Khavajian

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the undocumented parent has lived in the U.S. for over 10 years, has good moral character and
    the children will suffer extreme and exceptional hardship if their parent is deported, then the parent can file an application for cancellation of removal. The only catch is that the parent will have to be caught by the immigration police before they can file the application.

    This is general information and not legal advise. This communication does not create a lawyer-client relationship.
  3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In general, no without further information. A person who is placed in deportation/removal proceedings may try to prove that their deportation will cause their US Citizenship children "extreme and exceptionally unusual hardship." If the mother is also unlawfully present, than this causes complications in trying to get relief. However, there are more requirements that may disqualify an applicant. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced Immigration attorney. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  4. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Many different ways but none through a direct immigration petition.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,330 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,330 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering