Is there any way I can remove an easement that's between my driveway and the neighbor's driveway?

Asked over 2 years ago - Memphis, TN

Our driveway is long, and the neighbor has their own long driveway, with an easement between them. The property along and surrounding the easement is owned by me. Is there any way I can have it removed? The neighbors never use it, and said they wouldn't mind if it was gone.


.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael J Yentzen

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . If your neighbors are the sole owners of the easement, they can convey it to you and this would effectively extinguish the easement (by "common ownership"). I suggest that you contact a local real estate attorney to draft this conveyance.

Related Topics

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,713 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,713 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering