Is there any way for an immigrant who entered the country illegally to become legal without leaving the country?

Asked over 1 year ago - Washington, IN

Married to us citizen for over 10 yrs , they have 6 kids . He has a drivers license and works under a false name and SS # . Has seen lawyer and paid money to us gov . was told next he have to go to Mexico and petition to return which could take up to 2 yrs or more and may not be approved . He is sole provider for his family .

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . He may be eligible for a green card through cancellation of removal.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    10

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Was he tol this by an attorney? If not he should consult with one.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Most likely your attorney would have reviewed your entire situation about cancellation of removal. Under the new policy you may be able to file the paperwork without leaving U.S. Hope your attorney updates you on the new policy. Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney
    Practice Area: Immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St., Ste. 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,624 answers this week

2,641 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,624 answers this week

2,641 attorneys answering